Terms of use of the IPC website

These terms of use and privacy policy (herafter: “Terms of Use”) applies to the website you are visiting, to http://www.ipc.be and all of its pages (hereafter: “Website”) managed and owned by INTERNATIONAL POST CORPORATION SCRL-CVBA (part of the International Post Corporation group), a company incorporated and registered under the laws of Belgium, registered with the Crossroads Bank for Enterprises under number 0436.501.681 and having its registered offices at 1130 Brussels (Belgium), Bourgetlaan 44 (hereafter: “IPC”, “we”, “our” or “us”). The term “you” refers to the user or viewer of our Website.

We kindly request you to carefully read the Terms of Use before you make use of our website. By using the website, you – personally and on behalf of the legal entity of which you are a representative, an agent or an employee when acting in such capacity – expressly agree with the Terms of Use. We kindly ask you not to use this website if you do not agree with any of all of the provisions of the Terms of Use. We reserve the right, in our sole discretion, to change, modify, add or remove portions of the Terms of Use at any time. You should check the Terms of Use periodically for changes. By using our Website after we post any changes to the Terms of Use, you agree to accept those changes whether or not you have reviewed them. If you do not agree with the Terms of Use, please do not access, visit nor make any use of our Website or of the information included therein.

1. UPDATING OF THE SITE, ERRORS

Our website is a communication tool that is updated regularly with the utmost care. If nevertheless, you notice any mistakes, or you wish to make any other comments about the site, please send us an e-mail to the address info@ipc.be. Please provide references to the pages or domains concerned.

2. PRIVACY

We treat the protection of your privacy and your personal details as a matter of the utmost importance and in accordance with the Belgian Privacy rules (Belgian Act of 8 December 1992 on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data). We kindly request you to carefully read the Terms of Use that gives your further information on the method we collect and process personal data through the website.

2.1 PERSONAL DATA

By using our website and disclosing your personal data, you expressly agree with method and process we collect personal data, as described in the Terms of Use. 

Your personal data (such as your name, e-mail, browser and operating system, webpages you visit and the time and place of such visit) are processed by us. 

The processing of your personal data is performed to provide you with the services for which you have registered with us (e.g. to process your requests for information and/or comments on our services; for asking your feedback about your experience of our services, and, in the measure that you allow it, to inform you about services in which you are likely to be interested (e.g. to receive news updates from us).

We do not collect any personal data on our website without your express consent. So you are the only person who decides whether, for example, to give us your e-mail address or postal address. 

You are entitled to inspect and, if necessary, correct the data relating to you.

IPC’s extranet requires identification consisting of a login based on your email address and a password. By registering, a visitor to our website gives their consent to their personal details being stored in a database belonging to us, with a view to automated user profiling and user management. By registering to the IPC extranet, you accept that IPC collects, stores and/or uses the data you provided to give you access to our services and send you regular updates based on your preferences.

Any personal information provided is stored in its own files. IPC has taken appropriate steps to protect your privacy. We have implemented technology and security features which guarantee that your personal information is being stored in a secure and proper way. This data shall not be further used for direct marketing purposes.

You are entitled, free of charge, to access your data and, where necessary, request rectification. You can send your request to inspect, correct or object to info@ipc.be or write to 1130 Brussels (Belgium), Bourgetlaan 44.

2.2 COOKIES

We also collect non-personally identifiable information passively using ‘cookies’ to enhance your surfing experience. All data we retrieve from our cookies is used to understand the customer experience on the website with the aim to improve the performance and usability on the website.

“Cookies” are small text files or small pieces of data sent from a website and stored in your web browser and/or are placed on your computer in order to identify your web browser and the activities of your computer on our website and other websites. When you browse our website again in the future, the data stored in the cookie can be retrieved by the website to notify us the website of your previous activities. Cookies were designed to be a reliable mechanism for websites to remember the state of the website or activity the user had taken in the past.

We may use cookies for different purposes, for instance to remember your username and password so you will not have to re-enter it each time, and can include clicking particular buttons, logging in, or a record of which pages were visited by the user months or years ago.

The website uses different types of cookies.

  1. Strictly necessary cookies
    As the name suggests these cookies are strictly necessary to enable you to move about the website or to provide certain features you have requested.

  2. Functionality cookies
    These cookies enhance the functionality of the website by storing your preferences.

  3. Performance cookies
    These cookies help to improve the performance of the website, providing a better user experience. We may use analytics cookies to allow us to statistically and anonymously monitor how you are using our Website (e.g. which pages you find useful and which you do not) and to identify which pages are being visited most frequently.

  4. Third-party cookies
    To support our communications we embed the content of social media channels such as YouTube, LinkedIn and Twitter and we make use of sharing possibilities on social networks. The channels we are using may present cookies from these websites and we do not control these. You should check the relevant third-party website for more information about these cookies.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Although most browsers are initially set to accept cookies, you may reset your browser to notify you when you receive a cookie or to reject cookies generally if you prefer. Please visit the websites of the different browsers to learn how to block the storage of cookies.

While you are not required to accept our cookies to access our website, if you reject cookies, certain features, resources of our website may not work properly and you may experience some loss of convenience or functionality. You will likely have to re-enter all of your usernames and passwords on all of the websites that you visit, which you previously didn’t even have to think about. As mentioned before, cookies can be a real asset to your web surfing experience.

3. TECHNOLOGIES USED

In some parts of the site, various technologies are used which are in widespread use on the Internet (e.g. Flash, Active X, JavaScript, ...).

We do not use any technology to spy on or manipulate your data or your computer. The technologies used are protected by various laws. Access to this Website does not grant the user any licence whatever to use these technologies.

4. LINKS TO OTHER SITES

The IPC website may also contain links to websites or webpages published by third parties, or refer to them in another manner. Links to the IPC website may also be included on third-party websites.

IPC has no control over the content or over the characteristics of these websites or webpages. IPC has not reviewed these and declines any liability for any information or materials posted on any of the sites linked to this website. By creating a link to a third-party website or by tolerating that a third-party website includes a link to the IPC website, IPC does not endorse nor recommend any products or services offered on that third-party website. IPC does not give any implied or explicit appreciation as to the accuracy and/or reliability of the information to be found, directly or indirectly, on any third–party websites or as to the reliability and/or repute of any third parties.

5. RESTRICTIONS ON USE OF MATERIALS

Unless otherwise specified, we grant you a non-exclusive, non-transferable, limited right to access, use and display the website and the material provided hereon for your personal, non-commercial use, provided that you comply fully with the provisions of the Terms of Use. You acknowledge that the Website contains information, software, photographs, illustrations, video clips, audio clips, text, graphics, icons, messages, comments, feedback, ideas, notes, drawings, articles, functionalities and other materials (collectively, "Content") that are protected by copyrights, database rights, patents, trademarks, trade secrets and/or other proprietary rights, and that these rights are valid and protected in all forms, media and technologies existing now or hereafter devised. All content is copyrighted under applicable copyright laws and we own a copyright in the selection, coordination, arrangement and enhancement of such content. All trademarks appearing on the website are trademarks of their respective owners. Our commercial partners, suppliers, advertisers, sponsors, licensors, contractors and other third parties may also have additional proprietary rights in the content which they make available on the website. You may not modify, publish, transmit, distribute, perform, participate in the transfer or sale, create derivative works of, or in any way exploit any of the content, in whole or in part. You may not insert or implement any link to the website in any other website owned, maintained or operated by you, your employer or any other third party without the prior written permission by us. When content is downloaded to your computer, you do not obtain any ownership interest in such content. Modification of the content or use of the content for any other purpose, including, but not limited to, use of any content in printed form or on any other website or networked computer environment is strictly prohibited unless you receive our prior written consent.

By using the website you agree not to use any robot, spider, other automatic device, or manual process to monitor or copy web pages from the website or any content contained herein without IPC’s prior expressed written permission. You undertake not to use any device, software or routine to interfere or attempt to interfere with the proper working of the website. You further undertake not to take any action that imposes an unreasonable or disproportionately large load on the infrastructure of the Website.

Access to certain areas of this website is restricted. IPC reserves the right to restrict access to member-only areas of the website at IPC’s discretion.

6. DISCLAIMER OF WARRANTIES

Please note the following important disclaimers of warranties:

The services, content and materials on the website are provided "as is" and without warranties of any kind, either express or implied. Except as prohibited by law, we disclaim all warranties, express or implied, including but not limited to implied warranties of merchantability, satisfactory quality and fitness for a particular purpose, compatibility, security, accuracy or non-infringement of intellectual property.

We do not warrant that our website or any function contained in the website will be uninterrupted or error-free, that defects will be corrected, or that the website or the servers that make this website available are free of viruses or other harmful components.

Any product, content and material downloaded or otherwise obtained through the use of this website is done at your sole risk and you will be solely responsible for any damage to your computer system or loss of data that results from the download of any such product, offering, content or material.

While every care is taken to ensure that the information displayed on the website is correct, no warranty or representation is given as to its quality, accuracy, fitness for purpose, usefulness or completeness. We do not warrant or make any representations regarding the use or the results of the use of the services, offerings and content in this website in terms of their correctness, accuracy, reliability, or otherwise.

7. UNAUTHORISED USE OF THE WEBSITE

You undertake (non-exhaustive list):

  • not to use the information in an unlawful, illegal manner;
  • not to use the website in such a way that the website is damaged, distorted, interrupted, closed down or rendered less efficient in any way;
  • not to use the website for transmission or posting of computer viruses, or for transmission or posting of illegal or unlawful material, or of material that is in any way inappropriate (including, but not restricted to material of a defamatory, obscene or threatening nature);
  • not to use the website in such a way as to infringe the rights of a natural person, legal person or association, such as, but not exclusively, their rights of privacy and intellectual property.

8. EXCLUSION OF LIABILITY OF IPC

Although every effort is made to ensure that the content of this website has been compiled from sources believed to be up-to-date and reliable, IPC does not guarantee the accuracy or completeness of the information contained herein, nor does it accept legal responsibility or liability for any actions taken on basis of the content. The content is subject to change without notice.

The information, software and services (hereafter: “Information”) provided on or via this website, may contain flaws of any kind. This site reflects the temporary situation of a continuous working process with regard to information.

We are not responsible in any way for the updating, the accuracy, the integrity or relevance of the Information, either now or in the future. The information is supplied and displayed without warranty of any kind.

We also decline any liability for the information on websites that are cited as links from the website. We are not liable either for possible viruses, if these should occur despite the precautions taken on the site, and declines all liability for any damage that such viruses may cause.

Furthermore, we are not liable in any way for direct or indirect loss of any kind whatever (including loss of profits or loss of data) which may arise from, or be connected with the use of the information on this site.

We expressly reserve the right amend or remove the information on the website without notice. Any offers are shown for information only, without any obligation.

We decline all liability for criminal acts committed by users, based on an incorrect interpretation of information on this website.

Access to certain areas of this website is restricted. IPC reserves the right to restrict access to member-only areas of this website at IPC’s discretion.

9. INDEMNIFICATION

You agree to indemnify, hold harmless and, at our option, defend us and our officers, directors, employees, stockholders, agents and representatives from any and all third-party claims, liability, damages and/or costs (including, but not limited to, reasonable attorney’s fees and expenses) arising from your improper use of the website, your violation of these Terms of Use, or your infringement, or the infringement or use by any other user of your account, of any intellectual property or other right of any person or entity.

10. LEGAL RELATIONSHIP

Consulting this website or the possible use of tools or software offered on our website does not create any legal relationship between us and the user.

Consulting our website implies unreserved acceptance of the Terms of Use by the user. If, despite our best efforts, you experience problems with accessibility, please be so kind as to notify us of this using the contact form.

11. MISCELLANEOUS TERMS

If any provision of these terms shall become or be declared unlawful, void, or for any reason unenforceable, such provision shall be deemed severable from the Terms of Use and shall not affect the validity and enforceability of any remaining provisions. The Terms of Use is the entire agreement between you and us relating to the subject matter herein.

These terms and conditions are subject to Belgian law; the Brussels Courts have exclusive jurisdiction on any dispute relating to the access to, the visit of or the use of the website.

12. CONTACT

For any question concerning these Terms of Use or the accessibility of the website, you can contact our web team (for accessibility or technical problems) at the address at 1130 Brussels (Belgium), Bourgetlaan 44 or via info@ipc.be.

® International Post Corporation SCRL-CVBA, 2015, all rights reserved